The RPOF claim is proven false. Actually, the FRA has had longer recognition for those symbols in Florida, than has the RPOF, but more on that later.
[…] This is not proper authority for the Chairman, but for the courts of the state of Florida. Indeed, Florida code provides a remedy by civil action in the judiciary for individuals who are part of the RPOF state structure and were removed improperly by the RPOF, and statutory authority governs the enforceability RPOF Rules of Procedure.
Moreover, FS §103.081(2) provides: “No person or group of persons shall use the name, abbreviation, or symbol of any political party, the name, abbreviation, or symbol of which is filed with the Department of State, in connection with any club, group, association, or organization of any kind unless approval and permission have been given in writing by the state executive committee of such party. This subsection shall not apply to county executive committees of such parties and organizations which are chartered by the national executive committee of the party the name, abbreviation, or symbol of which is to be used, or to organizations using the name of any political party which organizations have been in existence and organized on a statewide basis for a period of 10 years.”
As an initial matter, all associated portions of the official RPOF name are not inherently protected by this statutory provision, an issue definitively adjudicated twenty-five years ago, contrary to your client’s current position. See Republican Party of Duval County, Florida, et al. v.